top of page
Search

Meet Khloe "KB" Burton; Power Pitcher 63 mph & Hitter; #28 Nationally Ranked 2028 Prospect

EC Bullets Fastpitch Organization:

Name: Khloe Burton

Nickname: “KB”

Hometown: Spring Hill, TN

Grad Year: 2028

Travel Team: EC Bullets 14U - Lyons

Middle School: Battle Creek Middle School

Positions: P, 1B, OF

Height: 5’8”

Bat/Throw: R/R


Pitching Arsenal w/Speeds

Fastball: 63-58

Change: 48-45

Drop: 60-58

Screwball: 60-57


Email: khloeburton20@gmail.com

Twitter: @khloeburton20

Instagram: khloeburton20


You’re an elite youth prospect currently ranked as the 28th top prospect in your class. What else can you tell us about yourself? I’m from Spring Hill, TN. I love everything sports related especially softball, but basketball is my second love. I love hanging with family and friends, drawing and traveling.


How did your softball journey begin? I began playing Tee Ball at the age of 5 in Prattville, AL. Once we moved back to TN, I played rec ball until 9 when a friend of my dad’s saw me play and suggested I try out for a travel ball team.

KB playing Tee Ball as her love of the game begins


What are your greatest strengths as a softball player? My competitiveness.


What kind of hitter are you? Power hitter

KB is a very powerful hitter as well as a dominating power pitcher


Describe your Gameday mental preparation and your thought process and mindset in the circle and/or the batters box. My game day preparation is listening to music on the way to the ball park and during warm-ups. This helps to get the nervousness out and get me hype.


When I’m in the circle, before each pitch, I take a quick second just to think about what I need to do with my body to make sure I pitch correctly and hit my spots. In the batter’s box, I talk to my bat and visualize myself hitting the ball.

KB bringing the heat


What is your favorite sports memory and greatest achievement? Favorite sports memory was when I made a triple play in a tournament. My greatest achievement was when I hit my first over-the-fence home run. Shout out to Coach Joe McHenry who’s been working with me on my hitting.


How do you handle adversity and even failure? I’m still working on different ways to handle adversity and failure because I want to do my best for my teammates and coaches. One way that I have found that works best for me is to step back and take deep breaths.


How would your teammates and friends describe you? My teammates describe me as funny, caring, outgoing and competitive.


Who is your role-model and or idol and why? My parents. They push me to be the best version of me. They see in me what I sometimes don’t see in myself. I’m really grateful for the sacrifices they make so that I can play the sport that I love.

Khloe and her Mother Candace at the Tennessee Titans game


If you could spend a day with any softball player, former or current, who would it be and why? Odecci Alexander. She’s a really great pitcher and has a fun personality. I feel I would have fun hanging out with her and could learn a lot from her.


Tell us about your current travel softball team. I currently play for EC Bullets 14U Lyons out of Tuscaloosa, AL. We are a first year 14U team, playing our first showcase/exposure tournaments this fall 2022. We’ve had a successful season, finishing first place in the USA Softball College Coaches Camp Exposure, runner up in the Connect Sports Sand Dollar Tournament and winning first place in the Connect Sports Eastern Elite Fall Tournament.

Connect Sports Eastern Elite Fall Championship


What is your softball dream/goal? To play softball at the collegiate level and eventfully playing for Team USA.


What gets you hyped or ready before a game? Listening to music and going through pre-game warm ups with my teammates.

Pregrame mental prep - The Mamba Mentality


What is your favorite jersey number and why did you choose it? #20. I chose it because it was my Dad’s number when he played baseball.


What other hobbies do you have to balance out softball and your personal life? I play basketball for my middle school team. I also enjoy hanging with my friends and family.

KB is already playing varsity basketball for her school


Khloe hanging out with Vanderbilt Womens Basketball Head Coach Shea Ralph


Who would you like to thank for your softball achievements and support? My parents and all the coaches I’ve had over the years playing softball. Tee ball up until now, I have had a lot of coaches of who have taught me so much about softball and life. I do want to mention my pitching coach of 5 years, Coach Shelly Hood. She’s not only been my pitching coach, she’s also been a great mentor who has taught me how to work through the mental side of being a pitcher.


I’d like to give a special thanks to all my EC Bullets coaches and teammates for believing in me. Also, I’d like to thank those who have supported and sponsored me along this softball journey.

Family

KB and her cousin celebrating their Great-Great Grandmother’s 100th Birthday (2022)


Khloe and her niece Haizel spending some time in Sunny Florida


Parents with #69 Shaq Mason of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers


Additional Information About Khloe:

Walk up Song: “Scared Money” by YG

Favorite Food: Chick-fil-a Chicken Sandwich

Favorite Song: No favorite song, I like all types of music

Favorite Music Artist: Lil Baby

Favorite Sports Team: Tampa Bay Buccaneers (family member plays for them)

Favorite Sports Celebrity: Kobe Bryant

Favorite Movie: “Wednesday” on Netflix

Favorite Sports Movie: “A League of Their Own”

Favorite TV Show: “Overtime” on YouTube

Favorite Book: “The Summer I Turned Pretty”

Favorite Travel Spot: Florida

Favorite Quote: Biblical scripture - Colossians 3:23. Whatever you do, do it with all your heart as working for the Lord.” NIV


“You got this kid” - Coach Charlie

“Trust the process” - Coach Joe

“Ride or Die”. - Team Quote/Mantra

1,920 views0 comments
bottom of page